Since 2008, radical reforms have been implemented in the pension system of Armenia which aim to provide citizens with dignified pension.
From January 1st, 2014 our country fully launched the multi pillar pension system where the funded pillar came to replenish the existing PAYG (Pay as you go) component. Thus, the system was not substituted but, instead, supplemented with new components which, in its turn, result in necessary changes of citizens’ mindset and behavior. In the new system a citizen shares the responsibility for his future pension with the State, by making retirement contributions from his salary during the employment years which are doubled at the expense of the State Budget.
This window of the Unified Social Portal will provide you with all the necessary information about pension changes in our country and, particularly, about the funded pension pillars.
Having trouble finding the information you are looking for? Contact us online
Our specialists will provide You the required information within the shortest possible time.
Your constant feedback is vitally important to us since this informational portal has been prepared and designed for You.